Author Topic: potential problems w/ high fat/keto diet  (Read 1832 times)

[Buddie]

Re: potential problems w/ high fat/keto diet
« Reply #10 on: June 01, 2019, 01:34:00 pm »
thanks
Suggestions, opinions and/or advice provided by the author of this post should not be regarded as medical advice; nor should it substitute for professional medical care. Consult your doctor before making any changes to your medication. Please read our Community Policy Documents board for further information.

[Buddie]

Re: potential problems w/ high fat/keto diet
« Reply #11 on: June 01, 2019, 07:41:28 pm »
I noticed something with my blood work from my last ER visit on 5/21. My serum lipase levels were 224 U/L and the hospitals reference range was (73-393).
My ER visit on 5/8, lipase levels were 46 U/L based on a reference range of (8-78).

I'm really confused by the different reference ranges. Anything over 160 U/L for lipase levels is beyond normal for most labs from what Google is saying.

The day my lipase was 224 U/L I do remember over indulging in macadamia nuts to the extreme. I also ate other high fat foods. I went to the hospital on 5/8 fasted I think.

I don't know what to think but it seems having elevated levels of ketones in your blood raises your lipase levels. Starting to wonder if keto is the cause of my problem again. Not sure how it relates to cancer or my pancreas anymore.

Suggestions, opinions and/or advice provided by the author of this post should not be regarded as medical advice; nor should it substitute for professional medical care. Consult your doctor before making any changes to your medication. Please read our Community Policy Documents board for further information.

[Buddie]

Re: potential problems w/ high fat/keto diet
« Reply #12 on: June 01, 2019, 08:49:57 pm »
I just realized I ate too much fat and went well beyond what was needed in fat calories to do keto. I started eating alot of flax seed crackers, tahini, macadamia nuts and now this grain free nut granola.  What did me in was those macadamia nuts because I couldn't stop eating them. I need to just eat differently temporarily until I feel better. Maybe just eliminate fat for a while.
Suggestions, opinions and/or advice provided by the author of this post should not be regarded as medical advice; nor should it substitute for professional medical care. Consult your doctor before making any changes to your medication. Please read our Community Policy Documents board for further information.

[Buddie]

Re: potential problems w/ high fat/keto diet
« Reply #13 on: June 01, 2019, 09:07:45 pm »
The result were normal surely in spite of your diet.  Or the hospital would have got you in.
Lipase range levels in the uk vary as well. Itís a very blunt test. In pancreas issues itís often over 500.
Try to chill
Dick
Suggestions, opinions and/or advice provided by the author of this post should not be regarded as medical advice; nor should it substitute for professional medical care. Consult your doctor before making any changes to your medication. Please read our Community Policy Documents board for further information.

[Buddie]

Re: potential problems w/ high fat/keto diet
« Reply #14 on: June 01, 2019, 09:41:16 pm »
[...], as I understand it, the smaller the polyp, the less chance they are malignant. Polyps smaller than 1cm in diameter carry a less than 1% chance of cancer. I believe ultrasound can detect these accurately. If they couldn't find any polyps, it's fairly unlikely there is a malignancy there.

It's also unlikely it's pancreatic cancer, since most people are asymptomatic until the malignancy is quite large. So if it was giving you symptoms they likely would have seen it at the hospital.
Suggestions, opinions and/or advice provided by the author of this post should not be regarded as medical advice; nor should it substitute for professional medical care. Consult your doctor before making any changes to your medication. Please read our Community Policy Documents board for further information.

[Buddie]

Re: potential problems w/ high fat/keto diet
« Reply #15 on: June 01, 2019, 11:14:40 pm »
In Chinese Medicine I would suspect gallbladder. Too much fat, youíre right Iím pretty sure. Try eating limes and lemons.

Salsa fresca, things like this...
Onions
Greens (beet especially)
Garlic

Should help break down fat
Suggestions, opinions and/or advice provided by the author of this post should not be regarded as medical advice; nor should it substitute for professional medical care. Consult your doctor before making any changes to your medication. Please read our Community Policy Documents board for further information.

[Buddie]

Re: potential problems w/ high fat/keto diet
« Reply #16 on: June 02, 2019, 06:51:12 am »
Appreciate the support everyone. My thinking the pain is pancreatic in origin because of the location in the left upper quadrant and how it goes to the mid back and gets worse after eating fat, lying down, at night but other than that no other symptoms. Abdominal ultrasounds will only detect tumors 2cm or greater and it also depends on the skill of the technician. There are also issues with gas bubbles that can effect the outcome of getting a clear ultrasound. I didn't eat for about 6-7 hours before I did the test and the technician told me to hold my breath while she captured images. She seemed like she knew what she was doing. Also, tumors in the body or tail of the pancreas may be harder to see in an ultrasound from something I read. I'm also thinking it's the body or tail because the tail of the pancreas lies in that left upper quadrant region of the abdomen. I also did read the only early symptoms of pancreatic cancer are stomach and back pain, which are vague symptoms that most people ignore.

I understand that I probably don't have cancer, that would actually sort of surprise me but it still doesn't change the fact that something is up with my pancreas. This isn't little pain either it is really debilitating and making me quite miserable. I can only [...] it is all related to diet and that changing my diet will make it go away and there isn't anything else going on. Maybe some inflammation of the pancreas from being overworked from digesting fats.

There's something else. While tapering benzos a few years ago I almost took that trip to Belize but before I could board the boat I got a text message from my sister saying she had a crazy dream about me. A strange thing was, the moment I heard my phone vibrate I was literally about to do it. I felt time stop for a second as if I went to a parallel reality and a new continuum now existed. I get this feeling like I cheated death and now it's coming after me too. It's like I'm being tested or something. Hopefully, I'm just imagining things.

Edit: more stuff I'm noticing, high fibrous foods go undigested. I can always see pieces of macadamia nuts in my stool. I'm noticing mushroom slices too because I ate shiitake mushroom yesterday. Not sure how much of those mushrooms I'm digesting. I did eat pretty quickly yesterday and I'm pretty nervous.

I started reading more and it says that having a gastric ulcer increases your risk of pancreatic cancer significantly. I had gastric and duodenal ulcers in 2013-2014. The hits just keep fucking coming! I'm so sick of this shit. I have all these risk factors. The more I read the more I discover. The emotional distress I've experience these past 5 years is on a level that very few people can understand outside this forum. I just think it caused all of this. 

ReEdit: So, I started noticing that the pain gets worse when my stomach is empty. Eating has the potential to sooth the pain as well as make it worse. I think fatty greasy foods make it worse. Guacamole may make it worse too but I did have lime juice in it. Also, the back pain started on 5/9/19 suddenly there was no gradual onset with that. The pain in the upper left quadrant basically happened suddenly a few days before the back pain but I noticed a mild discomfort in that same spot here and there since 2018. Neoplasms are associated with pain with a gradual onset so I'm not really sure. Looks like I'm back on team ulcer for now. Going to try and get some sleep. Maybe the wheels just came off when I tapered off gabapentin this month. After I noticed the WD wasn't a problem I tapered very quick for what I was used to. Maybe I paid the price.
« Last Edit: June 02, 2019, 09:51:18 pm by [Buddie] »
Suggestions, opinions and/or advice provided by the author of this post should not be regarded as medical advice; nor should it substitute for professional medical care. Consult your doctor before making any changes to your medication. Please read our Community Policy Documents board for further information.

[Buddie]

Re: potential problems w/ high fat/keto diet
« Reply #17 on: June 05, 2019, 03:19:48 pm »
I saw the GI doctor yesterday. He scheduled an abdominal CT scan for the 19th and also prescribed some Omeprazole to take in case I have ulcers. He said he wanted to wait before scheduling an endoscopy and that he would just prescribe Omeprazole anyways if I had ulcers and to just take it. I might just take this drug even though I don't want to too because the pain is can be debilitating. I was in severe pain this morning and ended up drinking some raw, red cabbage juice and felt pretty much immediate relief. I gave up drinking any cabbage juice because I thought it wasn't really helping after drinking it for 4-5 days but I felt initial relief from it before too. I'm going to just keep drinking it, I also have some sauerkraut that I'm going to eat before meals. I may add the omeprazole too. I fucked up and spiked the phenibut 500mg. I'm taking 1g of phenibut and 10mg of baclofen right now. I plan to just switch to 20mg of baclofen daily soon and just stop using phenibut possibly because I'm tired of running out of it and having to buy more. I don't know yet. Coming off the last 600mg gabapentin in 5 weeks has possibly messed up my stomach. I didn't feel much WD because I was in the zone mentally but it was destroying me. After coming off the last of it I've been living inside a pressure cooker with severe hypochondria and severe stomach pain. Every time my abdomen starts hurting and my back I just keep thinking pancreatic cancer. I can't help it because of the location of the pain. The duodenum rests around the pancreas. Maybe I have an ulcer in my duodenum near the pancreas and it is causing these nightmarish symptoms. I wanted to do an MRI to avoid another abdominal CT scan because I've had 2 of them around 5 years ago but the GI doctor said the risk of getting cancer from a CT scan pales in comparison to smoking cigarettes and just the fact that 1 out of 4 men will get some type of cancer in there lifetime. I'm going to do the scan as a precaution because if there is something there I need to find it, even though pancreatic cancer, no matter which stage it is is pretty much a death sentence. My biggest fear is not having the right mind set to fight this battle right now. I'm not ready for cancer. I never healed mentally from tapering these drugs.

I made a new appointment to see a psychiatrist. There is a two month wait I think though. I need to just cover my bases because these MD's keep telling me I'm headed toward something bad. I don't want to start new medications but I have to do something. I'm still using drugs that I buy off the internet. I'm using an old supply of tianeptine sodium at around 50-100mg a day, I haven't even kept track of how much I've been taking recently. I using around up to 10g of kratom a day. I've been using these old modafinil pills I had laying around. Mentally I'm in a bad place. I [...] the tianeptine doesn't mess up my blood work because it is pretty toxic to the liver in high dosages from what I know about it. Starting kratom was a bad idea. I'm on tianeptine now too which affect opioid receptors. I crave harder opioids all the time now. Ever since coming off gabapentin I think about doing heroin everyday. I'm so stressed out from everything that is happening I can't help it. I need help.
Suggestions, opinions and/or advice provided by the author of this post should not be regarded as medical advice; nor should it substitute for professional medical care. Consult your doctor before making any changes to your medication. Please read our Community Policy Documents board for further information.

[Buddie]

Re: potential problems w/ high fat/keto diet
« Reply #18 on: June 05, 2019, 03:34:54 pm »
[...], gut health could relieve a lot of pain. ďGut healthĒ sounds wrong, but you know what I mean... microbiome.

Iím not an expert and Iím still havenít tried really doing it but look at Donna Gates on YouTube. She has a book I have and Iím going to get it off the shelf now; ďThe Body Ecology Diet.Ē

These short couple of sentences are all I have to offer, they come from a good place.

Iím going to try taking a break from posting again, but the cabbage... in all of that the cabbage juice stands out as the most promising report.

cabbage juice *
« Last Edit: June 05, 2019, 03:49:56 pm by [Buddie] »
Suggestions, opinions and/or advice provided by the author of this post should not be regarded as medical advice; nor should it substitute for professional medical care. Consult your doctor before making any changes to your medication. Please read our Community Policy Documents board for further information.

[Buddie]

Re: potential problems w/ high fat/keto diet
« Reply #19 on: June 05, 2019, 03:54:43 pm »
[...], are you still doing kratom? I was having a lot of the same symptoms you are experiencing (minus the fat issues, I'm WFPB, mostly), and it turned out that kratom was the culprit. When I detoxed off it (and yes, it is addictive, and yes, there will be WD sxs), all the symptoms went bye-bye in about a week. Don't know what I'm going to do with the kilo of Red Bali I have sitting in the cabinet. I'm afraid to touch it, for fear of a wave. Had a wave due to a chocolate bar, and now I'm extra uber careful of what I shove in the ol' pie hole.
Suggestions, opinions and/or advice provided by the author of this post should not be regarded as medical advice; nor should it substitute for professional medical care. Consult your doctor before making any changes to your medication. Please read our Community Policy Documents board for further information.